100% Organic & Chemical Free Products

Wheat germ oil is extracted from a staple, used in many Indian households – wheat or attaas it is popularly known. Wheat germ oil is obtained from the wheat kernel of the crop. This wheat kernel is packed, with essential nutrients and vitamins such as phosphorous, zinc, iron, potassium, and selenium. In addition, they also contain proteins and fatty acids, which have beneficial properties in skincare, beauty, and cooking, as discussed below.

WHEAT GERM OIL BENEFITS

  1. Lowers bad cholesterol: Wheatgerm oil regulates metabolism, lipid breakdown and is rich in omega-3 fatty acids. This helps in reducing the bad cholesterol in the blood-stream, there-by decreasing the risks of cardiovascular diseases.
  2. Rich in antioxidants: Wheatgerm oil has an abundance of Vitamin E, which is an excellent antioxidant. This Vitamin E can travel throughout the body and neutralize free radicals, which could otherwise damage cells and cell membranes.
  3. Has anti-aging properties: Rich in Vitamin E, Vitamin B6, and folic acid means that wheat germ oil has excellent anti-aging properties. It can promote healthier and youthful skin and prevent many conditions such as eczema, dry skin, and psoriasis.
  4. Boosts energy: Wheatgerm oil is known to assist in building muscles and increasing stamina, due to the presence of a long chain fatty acid called octacosanol. It is known that taking wheat germ oil supplements before exercise, can greatly increase physical strength and resistance.
  5. Reduces stress level: Wheatgerm oil has anti-inflammatory properties, which help in reducing anxiety, depression, and stress levels. It alleviates pain and improves the overall sense of well-being.

[ux_products style=”vertical” type=”row” columns=”1″ ids=”829″ image_height=”100%” image_width=”33″ text_align=”left” text_size=”large”]

WHEAT GERM OIL USES

  1. Face cleanser: The high content of fatty acids in wheatgerm oil acts as an effective cleanser when applied to the face. It also gets rid of excess sebum, thus preventing acne and pimples. It is recommended to use this oil, by massaging 2-3 drops of it, into the skin. Additionally, it can also be mixed with face masks or creams, before application.
  2. Hair nourisher: Wheatgerm oil is rich in linoleic acid, which moisturizes and nourishes the hair. The best way to use it is, by mixing the wheatgerm oil with other carrier oils (olive oil, coconut oil, etc.) in a 1:10 ratio and massaging it gently to the scalp. Leave it on for 20 minutes, before thoroughly rinsing it off.
  3. Healthy alternative for cooking:The abundance of omega-3 fatty acids in wheat germ oil, makes it an excellent and healthy substitute for cooking purposes. It is best used as dressing in salads or marinades for protein. However, frying in this oil is not recommended as it can destroy its nutritional value.

Hence, it is evident that wheat germ oil is a must-have in every house. From cooking to skin care, it has a myriad of benefits and is extremely safe to use.

Get 100% Pure & Natural wheatgerm oil here !

[ux_products style=”vertical” type=”row” columns=”1″ ids=”829″ image_height=”100%” image_width=”33″ text_align=”left” text_size=”large”]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • Rating
  • Price
  • Stock
  • Availability
  • Add to cart
  • Description
  • Content
  • Weight
  • Dimensions
  • Additional information
  • Attributes
  • Custom attributes
  • Custom fields
Click outside to hide the compare bar
Compare
Wishlist 0
Open wishlist page Continue shopping
×